Board of Education honors retirees

Board of Education honors retirees


The Board of Education on June 8 honored 50 employees who have retired during the past school year or who had already notified the Superintendent that they plan to retire at the end of this school year. Combined, the retirees had 1,148 years of service to Charles County’s children.

Retirees are listed by their name, last position and last location where they served.

  • Suzanne R. Alpert, student data technician, Milton M. Somers Middle School;
  • Norma Y. Auth, instructional assistant – Stay Program, F.B. Gwynn Educational Center;
  • Caroline M. Bennett, instructional assistant – in-school retention, John Hanson Middle School;
  • Charlene E. Bishop, food service worker, Arthur Middleton Elementary School;
  • Tammy J. Bowling, special education instructional assistant – infants & toddlers, F.B. Gwynn Educational Center;
  • Brenda M. Budd, food service worker, Westlake High School;
  • Richard S. Callahan, science teacher, Thomas Stone High School;
  • Stanley R. Capper, English teacher, Henry E. Lackey High School;
  • Lisa F. Carter, purchasing analyst, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building;
  • Louis F. Cate, music teacher, Arthur Middleton Elementary School;
  • Catherine E. Chambers, food service worker, Mary H. Matula Elementary School;
  • Pamela S. Chapman, secretary to the principal, Dr. Gustavus Brown Elementary School;
  • Deborah M. Clark, art teacher, Mary B. Neal Elementary School;
  • Karin S. Clark, third-grade teacher, Mary H. Matula Elementary School;
  • Carolyn G. Crouse, food service manager, Mary B. Neal Elementary School;
  • Sue E. DelaCruz, supervising pupil personnel worker, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building;
  • Susan E. Falcomeni, technology facilitator, Mary B. Neal Elementary School;
  • Mary Ann Farmer, printing technician, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building;
  • Daryl L. Faustini, science teacher, Westlake High School;
  • William P. Fisher, fifth-grade teacher, Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School;
  • Elizabeth A. Ford, media instructional assistant, Indian Head Elementary School;
  • Mary J. Gaines, Reading Recovery teacher, Gale-Bailey Elementary School;
  • Sandra T. Ginyard, secretary, John Hanson Middle School;
  • Charlotte T. Goldsmith, Life Skills instructional assistant, Milton M. Somers Middle School;
  • Rickey H. Graden, building service assistant manager, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School;
  • Kerry D. Grosche, auto collision repair, North Point High School;
  • Antoinette M. Gross, special education instructional assistant – Life Skills, La Plata High School;
  • Bertha R. Gunter, food service worker, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building;
  • Amy S. Hones, instrumental music teacher, J.C. Parks Elementary School;
  • Kathleen M. Halliday, computer teacher, Theodore G. Davis Middle School;
  • Robert E. Halliday, art teacher, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School;
  • Patrice M. Howard, language arts teacher, Milton M. Somers Middle School;
  • Faye C. Jamieson, preschool instructional assistant, Indian Head Elementary School;
  • Mari U. Jolliff, food service worker, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School;
  • Vicki J. Kenworthy, special education instructional assistant, La Plata High School;
  • Sharon K. Kinard, school counselor, Mattawoman Middle School;
  • Donna M. Kitlas, kindergarten teacher, William B. Wade Elementary School;
  • Charles E. Larkin, elementary science teacher, Mary H. Matula Elementary School;
  • Katherine L. Larson, English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) teacher, Mary H. Matula Elementary School;
  • Celeste M. Law, special education teacher, John Hanson Middle School;
  • David T. Lay, language arts teacher, John Hanson Middle School;
  • Cynthia L. Ledoux, drama (theater arts) teacher, Henry E. Lackey High School;
  • Martha E. Mayer, secretary to the principal, Malcolm Elementary School;
  • William E. McLaughlin, electrician, Maintenance Shop;
  • Diane K. Merki, vocal music teacher, Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School;
  • Katherine K. Miles, mathematics teacher, La Plata High School;
  • Marcella B. Nelson, Reading Recovery teacher, Eva Turner Elementary School;
  • Betty T. O’Brien, vocal music teacher, Maurice J. McDonough High School;
  • Patricia F. O’Connor, school counselor, Arthur Middleton Elementary School;
  • Adriane L. Owens, literacy instructional assistant, Matthew Henson Middle School;
  • Debra A. Patterson, kindergarten teacher, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School;
  • Emma J. Payton, media instructional assistant, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy Elementary School;
  • Barbara A. Pennington, physical education teacher, John Hanson Middle School;
  • Susan S. Pierce, first-grade teacher, Berry Elementary School;
  • Clifford Q. Posey, instructional assistant, North Point High School;
  • Cathy A. Posey, secretary to the principal, J.P. Ryon Elementary School;
  • Mary E. Quade, food service manager, Matthew Henson Middle School;
  • Don S. Rudy, technology facilitator, J.P. Ryon Elementary School;
  • Eric M. Shirey, language arts teacher, Mattawoman Middle School;
  • Diane C. Smith, media instructional assistant, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School;
  • Krista L. Spalding, special education teacher, F.B. Gwynn Educational Center;
  • Patricia L. Stokes, special education teacher, William A. Diggs Elementary School;
  • Vincent A. Taylor, building service assistant manager, J.C. Parks Elementary School;
  • Lori A. Tennyson, special education instructional assistant, St. Charles High School;
  • Jean A. Thomas, building service worker, Thomas Stone High School;
  • Kay B. Thompson, high school test coordinator, Thomas Stone High School;
  • Barbara A. Tillman, secretary to the principal, Berry Elementary School;
  • Patricia A. Trader, instructional assistant – three-year-old program, C. Paul Barnhart Elementary School;
  • Judith M. Vecchio, mathematics teacher, Westlake High School;
  • Elizabeth W. Wanzer, art teacher, Milton M. Somers Middle School;
  • Michelle Weschler, special education teacher, Berry Elementary School;
  • Barbara Woods-Miazza, Reading Recovery teacher, Arthur Middleton Elementary School; and
  • Joann Wutka, instructional assistant, C. Paul Barnhart Elementary School.

 

About CCPS

Charles County Public Schools provides 26,400 students in grades prekindergarten through 12 with an academically challenging education. Located in Southern Maryland, Charles County Public Schools has 36 schools that offer a technologically advanced, progressive and high quality education that builds character, equips for leadership and prepares students for life, careers and higher education.

 

The Charles County public school system does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age or disability in its programs, activities or employment practices. For inquiries, please contact Dr. Patricia Vaira, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 Coordinator (students) or Pamela K. Murphy, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 coordinator (employees/ adults), at Charles County Public Schools, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building, P.O. Box 2770, La Plata, MD 20646; 301-932-6610/301-870-3814. For special accommodations call 301-934-7230 or TDD 1-800-735-2258 two weeks prior to the event. 

Retirees 2017

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 1,097 other subscribers