Students earn national-level awards in DAR contest

Students earn national-level awards in DAR contest


A total of 44 Charles County Public Schools students earned national awards in the Junior American Citizens Contest, sponsored by the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution (NSDAR). The organization includes a Junior American Citizens Committee, which supports contests for children that promote patriotic development.

The Junior American Citizens Contest is open to students in grades prekindergarten through 12. Entries range from banners, poems and posters to short stories and stamp designs.

This year’s contest theme is “Our National Parks: 100 Years of Service to America.” Students advance to the national level for earning a first-place award in the state competition.

The following students earned awards in the national contest.

  • Aiden Dellapietro, first place, banner category, first grade, Mary H. Matula Elementary School;
  • Marixa Dill, first place, banner category, first grade, Matula;
  • Mia Fawls, first place, banner category, first grade, Matula;
  • Christopher Flade Jr., first place, banner category, first grade, Matula;
  • Jacob Tarman, first place, banner category, first grade, Matula;
  • Ava Davis, first place, banner category, third grade, Matula;
  • Evelyn Michael, first place, banner category, third grade, Matula;
  • Dillan Kuhl, first place, banner category, third grade, Matula;
  • Gavin Winkler, first place, banner category, third grade, Matula;
  • Joyce Kang, first place, banner category, third grade, Matula;
  • Kenyse Graham, second place, banner category, fourth grade, Matula;
  • Madison Fuller, second place, banner category, fourth grade, Matula;
  • Raven Knight, second place, banner category, fourth grade, Matula;
  • Shannen Anderson, second place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
  • Elaina Winkler, second place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
  • Kyra Shafer, second place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
  • Ryann Tompkins, second place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
  • Addison Waldow, third place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
  • Sophia Toye, third place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
  • London Tepsick, third place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
  • Kimaya Riley, third place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
  • Ciara Lyons, third place, banner category, fifth grade, Matula;
  • Jasmine Tejeda, first place, photo essay category, second grade, Matula;
  • Liam Andres, first place, photo essay category, third grade, Craik;
  • Allison Ament, first place, photo essay category, fourth grade, Craik;
  • Ryann Tompkins, first place, photo essay category, fifth grade, Matula;
  • Reese McMillion, first place, poem category, second grade, Matula;
  • Rajan Venkatesh, third place, poem category, fourth grade, Gale-Bailey Elementary School;
  • Bryce Porter, first place, poem category, fifth grade, William A. Diggs Elementary School;
  • Layla Laquay, first place, poster category, third grade, Malcolm Elementary School;
  • Nya Whitney, first place, poster category, third grade, Craik;
  • Gabriel Street, first place, poster category, fourth grade, Malcolm;
  • Clara Quinn, honorable mention, poster category, fourth grade, Gale-Bailey;
  • Lauren Kelly, second place, poster category, fifth grade, Matula;
  • Kayla Pearson, first place, poster category, sophomore, North Point High School;
  • Glenn De Los Santos, honorable mention, poster category, junior, St. Charles High School;
  • Cole Carpenter, first place, poster category, senior, North Point;
  • Nya Whitney, third place, short story category, third grade, Craik;
  • Anne Vazhappily, second place, short story category, fourth place, Craik;
  • Elaina Winkler, honorable mention, short story category, fifth grade, Matula;
  • Evangeline Gilmer, first place, short story category, eighth grade, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School;
  • Eliza Freundel, first place, stamp category, third grade, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy Elementary School;
  • Jadyn Woolsey, first place, stamp category, fourth grade, Craik; and
  • Leah Kwak, first place, stamp category, seventh grade, Milton M. Somers Middle School.

To compete at the national level, students must first enter a local contest, sponsored by the Port Tobacco Chapter of the NSDAR. The local chapter also sponsors all state competitors. Winners were honored at an awards ceremony held last month at the Maryland Veterans Memorial Museum in Glasva. Students are listed by grade and school attended during the 2016-17 school year.

For more information about contests available through the NSDAR, visit http://www.dar.org/.

About CCPS

Charles County Public Schools provides 26,400 students in grades prekindergarten through 12 with an academically challenging education. Located in Southern Maryland, Charles County Public Schools has 36 schools that offer a technologically advanced, progressive and high quality education that builds character, equips for leadership and prepares students for life, careers and higher education.

The Charles County public school system does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age or disability in its programs, activities or employment practices. For inquiries, please contact Dr. Patricia Vaira, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 Coordinator (students) or Pamela K. Murphy, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 coordinator (employees/ adults), at Charles County Public Schools, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building, P.O. Box 2770, La Plata, MD 20646; 301-932-6610/301-870-3814. For special accommodations call 301-934-7230 or TDD 1-800-735-2258 two weeks prior to the event. 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 1,202 other subscribers