School system announces retirement of employees, thanks them for their years of service to CCPS

School system announces retirement of employees, thanks them for their years of service to CCPS


Charles County Public Schools (CCPS) recently announced the retirement of 93 employees who have retired during the past school year or who had notified Superintendent Kimberly A. Hill, Ed.D., before June 10 that they plan to retire at the end of this school year.

Retirees are listed by their name and last position and location where they served.

  • Bonnette Addison, special education instructional assistant, Piccowaxen Middle School;
  • Cynthia Anderson, reading recovery teacher, Dr. James Craik Elementary School;
  • Sandy Andrews, secretary to the principal, Gale-Bailey Elementary School;
  • Frederick Bell, food service manager, Thomas Stone High School;
  • Philip Bohne, school counselor, C. Paul Barnhart Elementary School;
  • Patricia Boulding Wade, cosmetology teacher, North Point High School;
  • Donald Bowie, general maintenance worker III, Charles County Public Schools (CCPS) Maintenance Shop;
  • Sandra Bowman, student data technician, Mattawoman Middle School;
  • Evelyn Bracey, secretary to the principal, Berry Elementary School;
  • Lou Ann Bragg, administrative instructional assistant, Milton M. Somers Middle School;
  • Carol Brock, special education instructional assistant, Piccowaxen;
  • Polly Callahan, library media specialist, St. Charles High School;
  • Mary Capper, physical education teacher, T.C. Martin Elementary School;
  • Thomas Caravela, school counselor, General Smallwood Middle School;
  • Diana Carroll, special education instructional assistant — inclusion, Eva Turner Elementary School;
  • Margaret Childers, first-grade teacher, Martin;
  • Glenda Cleven, full day kindergarten instructional assistant, Gale-Bailey;
  • Bertha Cooks, preschool instructional assistant, J.C. Parks Elementary School;
  • Loretta Coombs, food service worker, Somers;
  • Barbara Cooper, building service worker, Westlake High School;
  • Anna Costanzo, food service worker, Matthew Henson Middle School;
  • Sonia Curley, secretary, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building;
  • Valerie Day, first-grade teacher, Mary B. Neal Elementary School;
  • Armand DelaCruz, Spanish teacher, Westlake High School;
  • Victor DiBella, vice principal, La Plata High School;
  • Barbara DiMauro, head of accounts payable, Starkey;
  • Katherine Doyle, administrative instructional assistant, Craik;
  • Carol Eaton, first-grade teacher, Gale-Bailey;
  • Susan Ebbitt, pupil personnel worker, Starkey;
  • Clifford Eichel, director of accountability, Starkey;
  • Sharon Farri, special education teacher, Parks;
  • John Folse, special education teacher, Henry E. Lackey High School;
  • Kimberly Foote, preschool instructional assistant, Berry;
  • Lynn Ford, kindergarten instructional assistant, William B. Wade Elementary School;
  • Madonna Gaume, full day kindergarten instructional assistant, Parks;
  • Toni Gray, English teacher, Westlake;
  • Deborah Hale, accounting manager, Starkey;
  • Jo Handley, special education teacher, Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer Elementary School;
  • Olivia Hardison, library media specialist, Westlake;
  • Connie Harris, physical education teacher, Westlake;
  • Theresa Higdon, special education instructional assistant — inclusion, Craik;
  • Kimberly Hill, superintendent of schools, Starkey;
  • Amy Hollstein, deputy superintendent, Starkey;
  • Anthony Jones, carpentry teacher, North Point;
  • Paul Jones, general maintenance worker II, CCPS Maintenance Shop;
  • Richard Kelly, special education teacher, La Plata;
  • Charlotte Kelton, literacy instructional assistant, John Hanson Middle School;
  • Vicky Lewis, special education instructional assistant — Life Skills, La Plata;
  • Dalila Lichaa, building service worker, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School;
  • Barbara Lilly, language arts teacher, Piccowaxen;
  • Mary McCauley, kindergarten teacher, T.C. Martin;
  • Laurie Mahoney, secretary, Thomas Stone;
  • Marcia Maloney, third-grade teacher, Mitchell;
  • Wendell Martin, principal, Piccowaxen;
  • Arnold Mason Sr., building service manager, Maurice J. McDonough High School;
  • Jill Matthews, mathematics teacher, Piccowaxen;
  • Kathleen Morgan, principal, Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School;
  • Terry Morris, special education instructional assistant, Thomas Stone;
  • Dana Moyer, learning resource teacher, Craik;
  • Vicky Mullins, full day kindergarten instructional assistant, Mitchell;
  • Nancy Murphy, prekindergarten teacher, Berry;
  • Katherine O’Malley-Simpson, director of media relations/communications, Starkey;
  • Kathryn Peavy, special education teacher, Theodore G. Davis Middle School;
  • Robert Poore, auto mechanics teacher, North Point;
  • Shelly Posey, Spanish teacher, La Plata;
  • John Proctor, general maintenance worker III, CCPS Maintenance Shop;
  • Phyllis Proctor, special education teacher, Westlake;
  • Judy Rice, full day kindergarten instructional assistant, J.P. Ryon Elementary School;
  • Robin Riddick, first-grade teacher, Arthur Middleton Elementary School;
  • George Risko, HVAC mechanic II, CCPS Maintenance Shop;
  • Verniece Rorie, vice principal, F.B. Gwynn Educational Center;
  • Kara Small, prekindergarten teacher, William A. Diggs Elementary School;
  • Margot Savoy, academic mentor, Mattawoman;
  • Catherine Sokol, first-grade teacher, Wade;
  • Deborah St. Clair, job placement technical specialist, Thomas Stone;
  • Marta Starkey-Mister, infant and toddler speech language pathologist, Gwynn;
  • Gail Stone, college and career advisor, Westlake;
  • LuAnn Stout, instructional resource teacher, Eva Turner;
  • Michael Sturman, physical education teacher, La Plata;
  • Gina Tallon, mathematics teacher, Westlake;
  • Ann Taylor, content specialist — gifted education, Starkey;
  • Marcia Thornton, special education instructional assistant, Berry;
  • Kenneth Tojek, school counselor, Somers;
  • Shirley Turner, first-grade teacher, Middleton;
  • Mary Underwood, secretary, Mitchell;
  • Diana Warfield, trainer/documentalist, Starkey;
  • Beverly Wells, reading recovery lead teacher, Billingsley Elementary School;
  • Sue Wheeler, special education teacher, Gale-Bailey;
  • Mary Whetzel, kindergarten instructional assistant, Martin;
  • Rhonda Wise, reading recovery teacher, Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School;
  • Sheryl Wood-Adams, reading interventionist instructional assistant, Henson;
  • Judith Wray, preschool instructional assistant, Higdon; and
  • Dean Young, building service worker, St. Charles.

 

About CCPS

Charles County Public Schools provides 27,000 students in grades prekindergarten through 12 with an academically challenging education. Located in Southern Maryland, Charles County Public Schools has 37 schools that offer a technologically advanced, progressive and high quality education that builds character, equips for leadership and prepares students for life, careers and higher education.

The Charles County public school system does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age or disability in its programs, activities or employment practices. For inquiries, please contact Kathy Kiessling, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 Coordinator (students) or Nikial M. Majors, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 Coordinator (employees/ adults), at Charles County Public Schools, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building, P.O. Box 2770, La Plata, MD 20646; 301-932-6610/301-870-3814. For special accommodations call 301-934-7230 or TDD 1-800-735-2258 two weeks prior to the event.

CCPS provides nondiscriminatory equal access to school facilities in accordance with its Use of Facilities rules to designated youth groups (including, but not limited to, the Boy Scouts).

 

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 1,746 other subscribers

Archive