Students advance to state Destination Imagination competition

Students advance to state Destination Imagination competition


More than 800 Charles County Public Schools (CCPS) students competed in the regional Destination Imagination competition held Saturday, March 14, at North Point High School. Forty-eight teams advance to the state-level competition, scheduled for April 18 at the University of Maryland Baltimore County.

More than 150 teams from Charles County public elementary, middle and high schools, and regional private schools, competed to solve one of six problems in the long-term academic event that challenges students to work together to apply creativity, critical thinking skills and unique talents. Challenges are separated into three levels of competition: elementary, middle and high. Teams that place at the regional event advance to the state tournament.

The following Charles County teams placed in the top four spots at the regional Destination Imagination tournament.

Winners in the Creature Feature challenge are:

  • Elementary: Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School, Extreme Bulldogs team, first place; Southern Maryland Christian Academy, third-grade team B, second place; Mitchell, Awesome & Amazing Creature Creators team, third place; and Eva Turner Elementary School, GAP team, fourth place.
  • Middle: St. Mary’s Bryantown, the Bacon Bam team, first place.
  • High: North Point High School/Westlake High School, Umm What?!? team, first place.

The Umm What?!? team competed at the high-school level together because the team includes students from both schools.

Winners in the Making Waves challenge are:

  • Elementary: Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Elementary School, Science Surfers team, first place; Dr. James Craik Elementary School, Sound Queens team, second place; St. Peter’s School, Dazzling Divas team, third place; and Malcolm Elementary School, Mixed Up Mustaches team, fourth place.
  • Middle: Theodore G. Davis Middle School, D.I. Namic Avengers team, first place; and Benjamin Stoddert Middle School, ImproVisers team, second place.
  • High: La Plata High School, Lil Ppl Hate Science team, first place.

Winners in the Feary Tales challenge are:                            

  • Elementary: Dr. Thomas L. Higdon Elementary School, DI Live team, first place; Mary H. Matula Elementary School, Nuclear Rainbow Crush team, second place; William A. Diggs Elementary School, TBFPSP team, third place; and Turner, Once Upon a Fearyland team, fourth place.
  • Middle: Davis/Matthew Henson Middle School, Lazy Leeches team, first place; Milton M. Somers Middle School, D.I. Vengers team, second place; and General Smallwood Middle School, Roy-G-Bivians team, third place.
  • High: North Point, Converse_Krew team, first place; and St. Charles High School, Phobia Tamers team, second place.

The Lazy Leeches team competed at the middle-school level together because the team is comprised of students from both schools.

Winners in the Improv Games challenge are:

  • Elementary: Mary B. Neal Elementary School, Super Stars team, first place; T.C. Martin Elementary School, Neon Improv-ers team, second place; William B. Wade Elementary School, the Four Amigos team, third place; and Indian Head Elementary School, Randomizers team, fourth place.
  • Middle: Henson, Weirdziez team, first place; Somers, DIvas and DIablos team, second place; and Somers, DIstrict 5 team, third place.
  • High: North Point, North Point of No Return team, first place; North Point, NP.MD.LC. DI’NCEPTION team, second place; North Point, Broken Fingers team, third place; and La Plata, B.R.E.D. team, fourth place.

Winners in the Lose to Win challenge are:

  • Elementary: Southern Maryland Christian Academy, fourth-grade tornados team, first place; Craik, Awesome Saucers team, second place; Mitchell, Delta Force team, third place; and St. Peter’s, Engineers team, fourth place.
  • Middle: St. Peter’s, Dynamic Imaginators team, first place.
  • High: North Point, 2 Electric Boogaloo team, first place.

Winners in the Project Outreach: Brand Aid challenge are:

  • Elementary: St. Peter’s, Lightning Bolts team, first place; Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy Elementary School, DI Food Birds team, second place; Craik, Smileys team, tie for third place; and J.P. Ryon Elementary School, Brand Aid Buccaneers team, tie for third place.
  • Middle: St. Mary’s Bryantown, Glue Sticks team, first place; and Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer Elementary School/Mattawoman Middle School, Hairflip Emojis team, second place.
  • High: North Point, North Point of No Return team, first place; Henry E. Lackey High School, DI Team, second place; and North Point, Power Puff Girls team, third place.

The Hairflip Emojis team competed at the middle-school level because the team includes students from both Jenifer Elementary and Mattawoman Middle schools.

Two additional teams – the DITWACA team composed of students from North Point and Westlake high school, and the Whosteamisthisanyway? team from Lackey, North Point and Westlake high schools – were invited to advance to the state level after placing in their challenge.

Additionally, the following teams earned special awards:

  • Spirit of DI Award – for exceptional spirit, teamwork, volunteerism and sportsmanship – Matula Animal Mish Mash Scouts team, St. Peter’s Engineers team, and Stoddert’s Chromatophobiacs team.
  • The Renaissance Award – for exceptional skill in the areas of design, engineering or performance – North Point’s 2 Electric Boogaloo team and Smallwood’s Little Rascals team.
  • DaVinci Award – for exceptional creativity, a unique approach to the problem and/or risk taking – Berry Elementary School Ninja Explorers team.
  • Torch Bearer Award – for teams whose solutions have had an extraordinary impact in and beyond their local communities – Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy’s DI Food Birds team.

The event is sponsored by Charles County Public Schools. Destination ImagiNation is an international program dedicated to enhancing the learning skills, creative problem solving skills, team skills, sportsmanship and knowledge of all students. Visit http://www.destinationimagination.org/ for more information.

Charles County Public Schools provides 26,500 students in grades prekindergarten through 12 with an academically challenging education. Located in Southern Maryland, Charles County Public Schools has 36 schools that offer a technologically advanced, progressive and high quality education that builds character, equips for leadership and prepares students for life, careers and higher education.

The Charles County public school system does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age or disability in its programs, activities or employment practices. For inquiries, please contact Dr. Patricia Vaira, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 Coordinator (students) or Pamela K. Murphy, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 coordinator (employees/ adults), at Charles County Public Schools, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building, P.O. Box 2770, La Plata, MD 20646; 301-932-6610/301-870-3814. For special accommodations call 301-934-7230 or TDD 1-800-735-2258 two weeks prior to the event.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 1,384 other subscribers

Archive