Student scientists awarded for excellence with HITS Expo awards

Student scientists awarded for excellence with HITS Expo awards


More than 300 students from Charles County Public elementary, middle and high schools, as well as county private schools, entered their science or history fair projects for awards as part of the second annual Charles County Public Schools (CCPS) History, Industry, Science and Technology Expo held March 18 at St. Charles High School in Waldorf.

The Expo now combines the annual Science and History Fairs and showcases CCPS programs available for students. These programs include robotics, the system’s Code.org computer science partnership, Project Lead the Way, Career and Technology Education (CTE) offerings and more. 

Milton M. Somers Middle School sixth grader Matthew Fialkowski was named the overall winner of the science fair portion of the Expo. His project, “The Effect of Weight Position on the Distance Traveled by a Pinewood Derby Car,” earned a first-place award in the physics and astronomy category in the junior division. The overall winner is selected from among the first-place award winners in the junior and senior divisions.

Awards were given in three competing divisions: senior division for high school students, junior division for middle school students and an elementary school division. The following students received awards for their science fair projects.

Senior Division

First place awards

  • Jasmine Thomas, Thomas Stone High School, freshman, medicine and health sciences category; and
  • Lauren Chandler, North Point High School, freshman, plant sciences category.

Second place awards

  • Morgan Krauel, Maurice J. McDonough High School, freshman, chemistry category;
  • Alana Zimmerman, McDonough, freshman, engineering: materials and bioengineering category;
  • Kaci Hernandez, North Point, freshman, environmental sciences category;
  • Harmon Bennett, McDonough, freshman, medicine and health sciences category;
  • Taylor Colbert, Stone, freshman, plant sciences category; and
  • Joe Trespeces, St. Charles High School, freshman, physics and astronomy category.

Third place awards

  • Elizabeth Wash, North Point, freshman, engineering: electrical and mechanical category;
  • Karen Damian, St. Charles, freshman, environmental sciences category;
  • Nathaniel Mudd, Stone, freshman, medicine and health sciences category;
  • Dominic Hawkins, Henry E. Lackey High School, freshman, plant sciences category; and
  • Ashley Pumphrey, Stone, freshman, physics and astronomy category.

Junior Division

First place awards

  • Eileen Browning, Somers, seventh grade, biology category;
  • Melanie Hall, Somers, seventh grade, chemistry category;
  • Iyan Tookes, Mattawoman Middle School, seventh grade, engineering: materials and bioengineering category;
  • Joshua Nguyen, St. Mary’s Bryantown, eighth grade, environmental management category;
  • Amy Miller, Somers, sixth grade, Earth and planetary sciences category;
  • Yasmeen Adeleke, Theodore G. Davis Middle School, eighth grade, environmental sciences category;
  • Peter Beil, Southern Maryland Christian Academy, sixth grade, microbiology category;
  • Vincent Wort, St. Mary’s Bryantown, sixth grade, mathematical sciences category;
  • Matthew Fialkowski, Somers, sixth grade, physics and astronomy category; and
  • Ryann Brown, John Hanson Middle School, eighth grade, plant sciences category.

Second place awards

  • Rosemari Kieser, Somers, eighth grade, chemistry category;
  • Andrew Deeds, Somers, eighth grade, engineering: electrical and mechanical category;
  • Erin McRoy, St. Mary’s Bryantown, seventh grade, engineering: materials and bioengineering category;
  • Alessia Caudill, Mattawoman, seventh grade, environmental sciences category; and
  • Faith Crawford, Southern Maryland Christian Academy, seventh grade, plant sciences category.

Third place awards

  • Karley Lusby, St. Mary’s Bryantown, seventh grade, chemistry category;
  • Ashlynn Hancock, St. Mary’s Bryantown, sixth grade, engineering: electrical and mechanical category;
  • Kate Akins, Somers, seventh grade, engineering: materials and bioengineering category; and
  • Morgan Vicha, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School, eighth grade, physics and astronomy category.

Elementary School Winners

First place awards

  • Jillian Daniel, T.C. Martin Elementary School, fourth grade, chemistry category;
  • James Embrey, Malcolm Elementary School, fifth grade, engineering category;
  • Kyle Brough, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy Elementary School, fourth grade, Earth science category;
  • Joseph-Benjamin Afful, William A. Diggs Elementary School, fourth grade, environmental science category;
  • Hailey Van Brunt, Berry Elementary School, fourth grade, life science category; and
  • Zoe Mudd, Malcolm, fifth grade, physics category.

Second place awards

  • Chenoa Jones, J.P. Ryon Elementary School, fifth grade, chemistry category;
  • Shanita Savoy, Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School, fourth grade, engineering category;
  • Olivia Gorzka, Diggs, third grade, Earth science category;
  • Eleanora Jones, Dr. James Craik Elementary School, third grade, environmental science category;
  • Erin Cooley, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy, fourth grade, life science category; and
  • Christion Medley, Mary B. Neal Elementary School, second grade, physics category.

Third place awards

  • Delaney Garner, St. Mary’s Bryantown, fourth grade, chemistry category;
  • Isabella Caudill, Berry, fourth grade, engineering category;
  • Cadence Tolbert, Craik, fourth grade, engineering category;
  • Melissa McPherson, Martin, fourth grade, Earth science category;
  • Rachel Chernoff, Craik, fifth grade, life science category; and
  • Marcus Tucker, J.C. Parks Elementary School, fourth grade, physics category.

Students were also eligible to receive special awards for their projects. Special award winners are listed below.

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, National Capital Region:

  • Carissa Barclay, freshman, McDonough;
  • Ashley Pumphrey, freshman, Stone; and
  • Kierra Brevard, freshman, Lackey.

Charles County Archaeological Society of Maryland

  • James Embrey, fifth grade, Malcolm.

College of Southern Maryland:

  • Rachel Chernoff, fifth grade, Craik;
  • Eileen Browning, seventh grade, Somers; and
  • Jasmine Thomas, freshman, Stone.

La Plata Garden Club:

  • Karen Damian, St. Charles, freshman.

La Plata Lions Club:

  • Rosemari Kieser, Somers, eighth grade;
  • Amanda Cartwright, C. Paul Barnhart Elementary School, fifth grade;
  • Naomi Kilpatrick, Barnhart, fifth grade; and
  • Jasmine Thomas, Stone, freshman.

Naval Surface Warfare Center, Indian Head Division:

  • Kierra Brevard, Lackey, freshman;
  • Andrew Deeds, Somers, eighth grade;
  • Ashlyn Milstead, St. Charles, freshman;
  • Gabriela Alcantara, Mattawoman, sixth grade;
  • Joe Trespeces, St. Charles, freshman, and;
  • Emilee Willey, Westlake, freshman.

Patuxent Partnership:

  • Vincent Wort, St. Mary’s Bryantown, sixth grade;
  • Camden Burroughs, St. Charles, freshman;
  • Ashley Pumphrey, Stone, freshman;
  • Iyan Tookes, Mattawoman, seventh grade;
  • Peter Beil, Southern Maryland Christian Academy, sixth grade; and
  • Matthew Fiakowski, Somers, sixth grade.

Southern Maryland Association of Realtors, Inc.

  • Matthew Fialkowski, sixth grade, Somers.

Southern Maryland Resource Conservation and Development Board Inc.:

  • Taylor Colbert, Stone, freshman;
  • Ashley Pumphrey, Stone, freshman;
  • Joshua Nguyen, St. Mary’s Bryantown, eighth grade; and
  • Faith Crawford, Southern Maryland Christian Academy, seventh grade.

Water and Waste Operators Association of Maryland, Delaware and Washington, D.C.:

  • Kyle Brough, Mt. Hope/Nanjemoy, fourth grade;
  • Lauren Pearl, Mitchell, fifth grade; and
  • Elenora Jones, Craik, third grade.

A complete list of students who received awards in the history day portion of the HITS Expo is posted on the Charles County Public Schools website at www.ccboe.com/pr/.

About CCPS

Charles County Public Schools provides 26,400 students in grades prekindergarten through 12 with an academically challenging education. Located in Southern Maryland, Charles County Public Schools has 36 schools that offer a technologically advanced, progressive and high quality education that builds character, equips for leadership and prepares students for life, careers and higher education.

The Charles County public school system does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age or disability in its programs, activities or employment practices. For inquiries, please contact Dr. Patricia Vaira, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 Coordinator (students) or Pamela K. Murphy, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 coordinator (employees/ adults), at Charles County Public Schools, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building, P.O. Box 2770, La Plata, MD 20646; 301-932-6610/301-870-3814. For special accommodations call 301-934-7230 or TDD 1-800-735-2258 two weeks prior to the event.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 1,229 other subscribers