Students advance to state History Day competition

Students advance to state History Day competition


Charles County Public Schools hosted the 2015 History Day competition on March 21 at Westlake High School. First- and second-place category winners advance to the state competition on May 2 at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County.

The following students placed at the Charles County History Day competition.

Winners in the Historical Paper, junior division, are

  • Nakhyla Ligonde, first place, eighth grade, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School, A Woman’s Work: The Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act – Leadership and Legacy and the Fight for Equal Pay;
  • Nyla Jeanpiere, second place, seventh grade, Milton M. Somers Middle School, Malala Yousafzai and the Fight for Education Equality; and
  • Sara Jarboe, third place, sixth grade, Piccowaxen Middle School, The Seeing Eye: The Legacy of Dorothy Eustis.

 Winners in the Historical Paper, senior division, are

  • Shelby Lawanson, first place, junior, Westlake High School, Margaret Thatcher: The Iron Lady;
  • Andrew Williams, second place, senior, Westlake, Destroyer of Society Norms: Susan B. Anthony; and
  • D’Avian Thomas, third place, sophomore, Westlake, The Wonderful World of Walt Disney.

Winners in the Individual Performance, junior division, are

  • Julia Jones, first place, eighth grade, Piccowaxen, If You Don’t Use Your Head, You Might Lose It;
  • Finnley Brakke, second place, sixth grade, General Smallwood Middle School, Lincoln Lives On; and
  • Brynna Bode, third place, sixth grade, Smallwood, Margaret Brent: Colonial Leader.

Winner in the Individual Performance, senior division, is

  • Cheyenne Scott, first place, junior, North Point High School, Charles Bonaparte: The Real Man Behind the FBI.

Winners in the Group Performance, junior division, are

  • Haley Arnold, Kadyn Carter-Moore and Leigha Danielson, first place, seventh graders, Piccowaxen, Lewis Hine: A Fight Against Child Labor.

Winners in the Individual Documentary, junior division, are

  • Jordan Homan, first place, seventh grade, Piccowaxen, Walt Disney: A Leader in Animation;
  • Cole Smith, second place, eighth grade, Matthew Henson Middle School, Walt Disney; and
  • Carl Wachowski, third place, eighth grade, Stoddert, Catherine the Great.

Winners in the Individual Documentary, senior division, are

  • Jordan Queen, first place, junior, Westlake, Legacy and Leadership of Frank Land;
  • Will Moten, second place, sophomore, Westlake, Tuskegee Airmen: Flying from the Storm into the Light; and
  • Inioluwa Ogunsemowo, third place, sophomore, Westlake, Pocahontas: Powhatan Peacemaker.

Winners in the Group Documentary, junior division, are

  • Jake Burgess and Conor Vienneau, first place, seventh graders, Piccowaxen, To The Brink: JFK and the Cuban Missile Crisis;
  • Adam Cullen, Amara Gammon and Daniel Gonzales, second place, eighth graders, Theodore G. Davis Middle School, Steve Jobs and the Technological Revolution; and
  • Karina Robinson and Alyssa Simpson, third place, eighth graders, Piccowaxen, Theodor “Seuss” Geisel: Imagination and Enchanted Words that Changed the World.

Winners in the Group Documentary, senior division, are

  • Jamie Waugh and Sophia Blouin, first place, sophomores, La Plata High School, Eugene Schueller.

Winners in the Individual Website, junior division, are

  • Pierre Dela Cruz, first place, eighth grade, Stoddert, Shigeru Miyamoto: The Father of Modern Gaming;
  • Elizabeth Daniel, second place, seventh grade, John Hanson Middle School, Nelson Mandela; and
  • Trinia Blackmon, third place, eighth grade, Henson, Biography of Janet Collins and the Impact She Left on African American Ballet Dancers.

Winners in the Individual Website, senior division, are

  • Matthew Johnson, first place, junior, St. Charles High School, Steve Jobs: Bringing Technology to the World;
  • Marcus Marbray, second place, sophomore, Westlake, Moving the Masses: Leadership and Legacy of George Whitefield; and
  • Rebecca Bragg, third place, senior, Westlake, The Man Behind Classical Music.

Winners in the Group Website, junior division, are

  • Katie Czysz and Sydney Maddox, first place, eighth graders, Piccowaxen, Marie Curie Discovers Radium.

Winners in the Group Website, senior division, are

  • Monique Ford and Te’a Moreno, first place, sophomores, Westlake, Frederick Douglass;
  • Kennedy Smith and Jekko Syquia, sophomores, and Leslie Thompson, junior, second place, St. Charles, The Women’s Suffrage Movement; and
  • Kyler Wingfield and Colby Bommer, third place, sophomores, Phillis Wheatley: The Matriarch of Black Literature.

Winners in the Individual Exhibit, junior division, are

  • Madison Furman, first place, seventh grade, Smallwood, Our 40th President: Ronald W. Reagan;
  • Tyler Bergling, second place, seventh grade, Hanson, The Legacy of Albert Einstein; and
  • Kritchanan Yampai, third place, seventh grade, Hanson, Queen Victoria.

Winners in the Individual Exhibit, senior division, are

  • Efeohe Suleman, first place, junior, Westlake, Desmond Tutu: The Legacy That Sets a Country Anew;
  • Jasmine Andrade, second place, junior, Westlake, Leadership and Legacy of Pedro Pires and the PAICV African Party of the Independence of Cabo Verde; and
  • Zhuri Winfree-Givens, third place, sophomore, Westlake, Maya Angelou: The Heroic Poet.

Winners in the Group Exhibit, junior division, are

  • Heath Brocato and Mark Stubbs, first place, sixth graders, Hanson, Abraham Lincoln: The Emancipation Proclamation;
  • Teana Maloney and Lashauna Barbour, second place, eighth graders, Henson, Gandhi: A Man Who Lived and Breathed Freedom; and
  • Jordyn Cooks and Eyana Dixon, third place, seventh graders, Somers, Wilt the Stilt.

Winners in the Group Exhibit, senior division, are

  • Caroline Dinh and Nicole Buccelli, first place, juniors, La Plata, The Eve of Destruction;
  • Peyton Boelke and Breanne Sawall, second place, sophomores, Thomas Stone High School, William Taft and Dollar Diplomacy; and
  • Alexander Opiyo and Alton Pearson Benson, third place, sophomores, Westlake, Sweetness: The Original Leader.

The following students received special awards:

  • Eris Wiggs and Kyielle Thomas, eighth graders, Henson, Leadership and Legacy: Frederick Douglass, award from the African American Heritage Society of Charles County;
  • Sara Jarboe, sixth grade, Piccowaxen, The Seeing Eye: The Legacy of Dorothy Eustis, award from the Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Nu Zeta Omega Chapter;
  • Jack Koch, eighth grade, Piccowaxen, Leadership and Legacy: Arthur Wilson and the Disabled American Veterans, award from the Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. Nu Zeta Omega Chapter;
  • Julia Jones, eighth grade, Piccowaxen, Marie Antoinette: If You Don’t Use Your Head, You Might Lose It!, award from the Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Sigma Alpha Lambda Chapter;
  • Cheyenne Scott, junior, North Point, Charles Bonaparte: The Real Face Behind the FBI, award from the Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Sigma Alpha Lambda Chapter;
  • Christopher Morse, eighth grade, Henson, Steve Jobs, award from the Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Sigma Alpha Lambda Chapter;
  • Will Moten, sophomore, Westlake, Tuskegee Airmen: Flying Through the Storm into the Light, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Omicron Delta Sigma Chapter;
  • Ciarra Grady, sixth grade, Stoddert, Julia Lowe and the Girl Scouts, award from the Charles County Antique Arts Association;
  • Trinia Blackmon, eighth grade, Henson, Biography of Janet Collins and the Impact She Left on African American Ballet Dancers, award from the Charles County Antique Arts Association;
  • Owen Butler, seventh grade, Piccowaxen, Robert Crain and His Road to a Legacy, award from the Charles County Archaeological Society of Maryland;
  • Amber Faasen, sixth grade, Piccowaxen, Thomas Stone: Leader of Charles County and Legacy to the Nation, award from The Charles County Genealogical Society;
  • Monique Ford and Te’a Moreno, sophomores, Westlake, Frederick Douglass, award from The Charles County Heritage Commission;
  • Ethan Olmsted, eighth grade, Somers, Theodore Roosevelt: Conservation Pioneer, award from the Charles County Historic Trust;
  • Abigail Rogalski, sixth grade, Piccowaxen, William Wilberforce: Breaking the Chains, award from The Friendship House Foundation;
  • Alexandra Channing, seventh grade, Henson, The Emancipation Proclamation, award from The Friendship House Foundation;
  • Madison Furman, seventh grade, Smallwood, Our 40th President: Ronald W. Reagan, award from The Friendship House Foundation;
  • Chloe Cooke, eighth grader, Hanson, Susan B. Anthony, award from the United States Daughters of 1812, Ella Virginia Houck Holloway Chapter;
  • Kayla Jurew, sophomore, Westlake, The Wright Way to Fly, award from the Duriel R. Holley Scholarship Fund;
  • Lilly Bull, seventh grader, St. Mary’s Bryantown School, Daisy: A Leader from the Start with a Legacy that Touches Everyone’s Heart, award from the Daughters of the American Revolution, Port Tobacco Chapter;
  • Jordan Homan, seventh grade, Piccowaxen, Walt Disney: A Leader in Animation; award from The Port Tobacco Players;
  • Finnley Brakke, sixth grade, Smallwood, Lincoln Lives On, award from The Port Tobacco Players;
  • Daniel Jones, eighth grade, Hanson, Governor William Stone Initiated a Legacy of Religious Tolerance in the United States, award from The Historical Society of Charles County;
  • Cole Smith, eighth grade, Henson, Walt Disney, award from The Historical Society of Charles County;
  • Kyler Wingfield and Colby Bommer, sophomores, Westlake, Phillis Wheatley: The Matriarch of Black Literature, award from The Historical Society of Charles County;
  • Heath Brocato and Mark Stubbs, sixth graders, Hanson, Abraham Lincoln: The Emancipation Proclamation, award from The Historical Society of Charles County;
  • Jordan Queen, junior, Westlake, The Legacy and Leadership of Frank S. Land, award from Sons of the American Revolution, Thomas Stone Chapter;
  • Kritchanan Yampai, seventh grade, Hanson, Queen Victoria, award from the Society for the Restoration of Port Tobacco;
  • Brynna Bode, sixth grade, Smallwood, Margaret Brent: Colonial Leader, award from the National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century, Lady Jane Sewell Chapter; and
  • Deion Woods, sophomore, Westlake, Home Run to Equality: Jackie Robinson, award from the Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Eta Omicron Sigma Chapter.

Charles County Public Schools provides 26,500 students in grades prekindergarten through 12 with an academically challenging education. Located in Southern Maryland, Charles County Public Schools has 36 schools that offer a technologically advanced, progressive and high quality education that builds character, equips for leadership and prepares students for life, careers and higher education.

The Charles County public school system does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age or disability in its programs, activities or employment practices. For inquiries, please contact Dr. Patricia Vaira, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 Coordinator (students) or Pamela K. Murphy, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 coordinator (employees/adults), at Charles County Public Schools, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building, P.O. Box 2770, La Plata, MD 20646; 301-932-6610/301-870-3814. For special accommodations call 301-934-7230 or TDD 1-800-735-2258 two weeks prior to the event.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 1,385 other subscribers

Archive