Students experience ‘triumph & tragedy’ at History Day Fair

Students experience ‘triumph & tragedy’ at History Day Fair


The fourth annual History, Industry, Technology and Science — HITS — Expo was held March 16 at St. Charles High School. Middle school students in public and private schools created documentaries, exhibits, research papers, performances and websites focused on the theme, Triumph & Tragedy in History. The first- and second-place History Day Fair winners advance to the state competition May 11 at the University of Maryland Baltimore County. The national contest will be in June at the University of Maryland, College Park.

Winners in the Individual Documentary category are

  • Scott Morrison, first place, seventh grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, “The Sega Genesis: A Triumph Ahead of its Time;”
  • Lauren Pearl, second place, seventh grade, Matthew Henson Middle School, “Black Wall Street: Triumphant and Tragic;” and
  • Phoebe Saia, third place, seventh grade, General Smallwood Middle School, “Is McDonald’s Bad for Kids?”

Winners in the Group Documentary category are

  • Addison Hoiler and Aleya Tyson, first place, seventh grade, Henson, “The Triumph and Tragedy of Animals Who Served in World War I;”
  • Chloe Barnett and Julie Perriello, second place, sixth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, “The McKinley Assassination;” and
  • William Burgess and Ryan Davie, third place, seventh grade, Milton M. Somers Middle School, “Titantic.”

Winners in the Individual Exhibit category are

  • Tyler Lloyd, first place, eighth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, “Flight 93: Let’s Roll;”
  • Daniel Gross, second place, seventh grade, Smallwood, “The Triumph and Tragedy of the Doolittle Raid;” and
  • Sion Bell, third place, seventh grade, Mattawoman Middle School, “Freedom Riders of 1961.”

Winners in the Group Exhibit category are

  • Famara Drammeh and Ihshan Kazim, first place, seventh grade, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School, “The Cold War: A Triumph for Some, a Tragedy for Others;”
  • Zoe Mudd and Madelyn Wilson, second place, seventh grade, John Hanson Middle School, “San Francisco Fire and Earthquake;” and
  • Christian Gehrman and Peter Rodriguez, third place, seventh grade, Somers, “Normandy: Foothold on World War II.”

Winners in the Historical Paper category are

  • Patrick Hernandez, first place, seventh grade, Piccowaxen Middle School, “The Atomic Bombing of Japan in World War II;”
  • Aaliyah Davis, second place, seventh grade, Somers, “The Wounded Knee Massacre;” and
  • George Childs, third place, seventh grade, Theodore G. Davis Middle School, “The Purge.”

Winners in the Performance category are

  • Allie Harrar and Emily LaBille, first place, eighth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, “The Titantic.”

Winners in the Individual Website category are

  • Faith Rothell, first place, seventh grade, Smallwood, “Satyagraha: Gandhi’s Rough Road to India’s Independence;”
  • Ryann Tompkins, second place, seventh grade, Somers, “Anatomy Act of 1832;” and
  • Zahra Ramakdawala, third place, seventh grade, Henson, “The La Plata Tornado of 1926.”

Winners in the Group Website category are

  • Joseph Mehall and Kyle Stone, seventh grade, first place, Piccowaxen, “The San Francisco Earthquake of 1906;”
  • Jolie Lombardi and Ella Moody, seventh grade, second place, Piccowaxen, “From Polio Victims to Inspirational Achievers;” and
  • Lindsey Plotner and Miracle Washington, seventh grade, third place, Somers, “What is Poliomyelitis?”

The following students received special awards

  • Lauren Pearl, seventh grade, Henson, “Black Wall Street: Triumphant and Tragic,” award from the African American Heritage Society of Charles County;
  • Fallon Coles, seventh grade, Somers, “Freedom Summer: June of 1964,” award from the African American Heritage Society of Charles County;
  • Aniya Jones, seventh grade, Stoddert, “South African Apartheid: The Division of a Nation,” award from Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc.;
  • Laila Holloway, seventh grade, Henson, “Ruby Bridges,” award from Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.;
  • Gianna Dynes, seventh grade, Stoddert, “Katherine Johnson: Mission Apollo,” award from Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.;
  • Danielia Doyle, seventh grade, Henson, “Women are Fly,” award from Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.;
  • Christian Gehrman and Peter Rodriguez, seventh grade, Somers, “Normandy: Foothold on World War II,” award from the American Legion Randolph Furey Post 170;
  • Aaliyah Davis, seventh grade, Somers, “The Wounded Knee Massacre,” award from the Charles County Archaeological Society of Maryland;
  • Rachel Chernoff, seventh grade, Somers, “The Silent Sentinels,” award from the Charles County Commission for Women;
  • Madilynne Krauss, sixth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, “President Lincoln Tragically Assassinated at the Hands of a Southern Sympathizer,” award from the Charles County Heritage Commission;
  • Patrick Hernandez, seventh grade, Piccowaxen, “The Atomic Bombing of Japan in World War II,” award from the Port Tobacco Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution;
  • Famara Drammeh and Ihshan Kazim, seventh grade, Stoddert, “The Cold War: A Triumph for Some, a Tragedy for Others,” award from the Eta Omicron Sigma Chapter, Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority Inc.;
  • Tyler Lloyd, eighth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, “Flight 93: Let’s Roll,” award from the Ella Virginia Houck Holloway Chapter, U.S. Daughters of 1812;
  • Zahra Ramakdawala, seventh grade, Henson, “The La Plata Tornado of 1926,” award from the Historical Society of Charles County;
  • Allie Harrer and Emily LaBille, eighth grade, St. Mary’s Bryantown, “The Titanic,” award from the Port Tobacco Players;
  • Daniel Gross, seventh grade, Smallwood, “The Triumph and Tragedy of the Doolittle Raid,” award from the Friendship House Foundation; and
  • Zoe Mudd and Madelyn Wilson, seventh grade, Hanson, “The San Francisco Fire and Earthquake,” award from the Charles County Antique Arts Foundation.

The HITS Expo also featured the science fair. To view a list of winners, go to https://www.ccboe.com/pr/student-projects-presenters-make-expo-a-hit/.

About CCPS

Charles County Public Schools provides 27,108 students in grades prekindergarten through 12 with an academically challenging education. Located in Southern Maryland, Charles County Public Schools has 36 schools that offer a technologically advanced, progressive and high quality education that builds character, equips for leadership and prepares students for life, careers and higher education.

 

The Charles County public school system does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age or disability in its programs, activities or employment practices. For inquiries, please contact Kathy Kiessling, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 Coordinator (students) or Nikial M. Majors, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 coordinator (employees/ adults), at Charles County Public Schools, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building, P.O. Box 2770, La Plata, MD 20646; 301-932-6610/301-870-3814. For special accommodations call 301-934-7230 or TDD 1-800-735-2258 two weeks prior to the event.

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 1,339 other subscribers