Students place at regional SkillsUSA event, several advance to state competition

Students place at regional SkillsUSA event, several advance to state competition


Several Charles County Public Schools (CCPS) students earned medals in the recent regional SkillsUSA competition and advance to the state event set for April 12-13. Career and technology education (CTE) students from North Point High School and the Robert D. Stethem Educational Center compete annually in the event. SkillsUSA competitions showcase CTE students, involve industry professionals in evaluating student performance and help to train students for workforce needs.

Students compete locally and continue through both the state and national levels. Students who earn a gold, silver or bronze medal will represent their respective CTE program at the State Leadership and Skills Conference in April. The following students placed at the regional event. 

Advertising Design: 

  • Andrew Fick, North Point, sophomore, gold medal;
  • Anna Jones, North Point, senior, silver medal; and
  • Megan Thomas, North Point, senior, fifth place.

Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair: 

  • Elijah Goldring, Stethem, senior, silver medal; and
  • Trevor Clements, Stethem, senior, bronze medal.

Basic Health Care: 

  • Morgan Curtis, Stethem, junior, silver medal;
  • Ingrid Reyes, Stethem, junior, bronze medal; and
  • Isabella Corradi, Stethem, junior, fourth place.

Carpentry: 

  • Dorian Gray, North Point, sophomore, gold medal; and
  • Howard White, North Point, junior, bronze medal.

Commercial Baking: 

  • Madison Powell, North Point, junior, gold medal;
  • Ashley Bowman, North Point, senior, silver medal;
  • Kristy Rios, North Point, senior, bronze medal; and
  • Kyra Smith, North Point, junior, fifth place.

Cosmetology: 

  • Dyonna Robinson, North Point, senior, gold medal;
  • Yentell James, North Point, junior, silver medal;
  • Kaci Hernandez, North Point, junior, bronze medal; and
  • Ariel Simmons, North Point, senior, fifth place.

Crime Scene Investigation: 

  • Karla Dixon, North Point, sophomore, gold medal;
  • Peyton Barnes, North Point, senior, gold medal;
  • Kelsea Misko, North Point, freshman, gold medal;
  • Madison Meade, North Point, sophomore, silver medal;
  • Kennedy Bennett, North Point, sophomore, silver medal;
  • Sabreeya Holly, North Point, sophomore, silver medal;
  • Lilibeth Rios, North Point, junior, bronze medal;
  • Aliah Brown, North Point, junior, bronze medal; and
  • Tyrus Smith, North Point, junior, bronze medal.

Criminal Justice: 

  • Mederlyn Varela, North Point, senior, gold medal;
  • Caroline Tristani, North Point, senior, silver medal; and
  • Grace Bowie, North Point, senior, fourth place.

Culinary Arts: 

  • Katie Delph, North Point, senior, gold medal;
  • Nadia Wells-Phillips, North Point, junior, bronze medal; and
  • Jenae Jackson, North Point, sophomore, fourth place.

Early Childhood Education: 

  • Kyla Ferguson, North Point, senior, gold medal;
  • Madison Grace, North Point, senior, silver medal; and
  • Courtney Edelen, North Point, senior, fifth place.

Electrical Construction Wiring: 

  • Danny Beverly, North Point, senior, fourth place; and
  • Patrick Robinson, North Point, junior, fifth place.

HVAC: 

  • Quentin Dibble, Stethem, junior, gold medal;
  • Esteban Gomez, Stethem, junior, silver medal; and
  • Kyle Blankenship, Stethem, junior, fifth place.

Industrial Motor Control: 

  • Ryan Shumaker, North Point, senior, silver medal; and
  • Kendall Hines, North Point, senior, fifth place.

Internetworking: 

  • Christian Frazier, North Point, senior, gold medal;
  • Aryan Patel, North Point, junior, bronze medal; and
  • Jordan Kirkland, North Point, senior, fourth place.

Nurse Assisting: 

  • Bethany Richardson, North Point, senior, fourth place; and
  • Tolani Olaosebikan, North Point, senior, fifth place.

TeamWorks: 

  • Jeana Papagno, North Point, senior, gold medal;
  • Emily Willey, North Point, sophomore, gold medal;
  • McKenzee Cooper, North Point, freshman, gold medal;
  • Mark Goffe, North Point, sophomore, gold medal;
  • Kolton Brown, North Point, junior, bronze medal;
  • Greg James, North Point, senior, bronze medal;
  • Mark Rodgers, North Point, junior, bronze medal; and
  • Tyreik Shaw, North Point, senior, bronze medal.

Technical Drafting: 

  • Abigail Semarge, North Point, senior, gold medal.

Telecommunications: 

  • Victor Harley, North Point, sophomore, silver medal.

Welding: 

  • Ryan Berry, North Point, junior, silver medal;
  • Maverick Lehmann, North Point, senior, bronze medal;
  • Shane Purnell, North Point, junior, fourth place; and
  • Kayla Berry, North Point, junior, fifth place.

Additionally, both schools have students who advance directly to the state level of competition. During the regional event, not all SkillsUSA categories are available for entry.

Students who place first at the state level are eligible to compete at the national SkillsUSA competition set for June 24-28 at the National Leadership and Skills Conference in Louisville, KY.

SkillsUSA Maryland has more than 5,000 students enrolled in programs that offer training for career paths and help lay the groundwork for further study in the workforce or college.

About CCPS

Charles County Public Schools provides 27,108 students in grades prekindergarten through 12 with an academically challenging education. Located in Southern Maryland, Charles County Public Schools has 36 schools that offer a technologically advanced, progressive and high quality education that builds character, equips for leadership and prepares students for life, careers and higher education.

The Charles County public school system does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age or disability in its programs, activities or employment practices. For inquiries, please contact Kathy Kiessling, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 Coordinator (students) or Nikial Majors, Title IX/ADA/Section 504 coordinator (employees/ adults), at Charles County Public Schools, Jesse L. Starkey Administration Building, P.O. Box 2770, La Plata, MD 20646; 301-932-6610/301-870-3814. For special accommodations call 301-934-7230 or TDD 1-800-735-2258 two weeks prior to the event. 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 1,329 other subscribers